ES | EN
Shopping Cart (0) €0

Privacy Policy

What is this policy for?
This privacy policy sets out the way in which your personal information is handled by Fundacion C.V Benidorm, including Benidorm CD.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), the data controller is Fundacion C.V Benidorm (CIF G54433529) whose registered office is at Dr Severo Ochoa 9, 03500, Benidorm.

This Privacy Policy should be read alongside our website terms of use, which govern the use of our online services. You can read the website terms of use here.

What information do we collect about you?
We collect information that you provide to us, including your contact details, preferences and associated information when you visit and/or register for any of our online products and services, make a purchase through our websites or when you participate in club events, competitions and promotions.

What information do we collect about you?
When you purchase products and services, we may collect personal information from you, such as your name, address, delivery address, email, telephone number and payment card details. We will use this information to supply you with products and services, to help us to prevent fraud, and keep records about your purchases.
You may also be given the opportunity to provide additional personal information, such as your postal address to send you a prize if you win a competition that you enter or the ability to upload an avatar (which could for example be a photograph of you). It is entirely your decision as to whether you provide more information to us and you should only provide this information if you are comfortable with us storing it and using it to provide services, content and information to you as described in this privacy policy.
When you sign up to be kept informed about exciting promotions, news, features and activities we may collect your personal information, such as your name, email address, date of birth and country of residence.
From our commercial partners and other third parties, we may collect information including your name, date of birth and contact information, when you enter into jointly conducted competitions and promotions, or purchase our products or services via a third party site.

Why do we collect and use this information and what are the legal grounds for us doing so?
We collect this information to (i) provide you with products and services you request; (ii) make our website available and improve its performance and presentation; (iii) to improve and enhance our services and make them more personal to you; (iv) to administer competitions and prize draws you enter; (v) for the purposes of undertaking our business; and (vi) safety and public order and the prevention of crime.
The legal grounds for this processing are:

In respect of limited categories of data we may record and use this with your consent (for example, in relation to sending you direct marketing). You can withdraw your consent at any time but this will not affect any processing undertaken before that point.
Where we develop a new feature or product (such as an updated ticketing website), if a separate account is required to access this we may for your convenience automatically create a new account for you using the details associated with your existing account. In this case we will email you to obtain your prior consent.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

  • Identity
  • Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To register you as a new customer

  • Manage payments, fees and charges
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Financial
  • Transaction
  • Marketing and Communications
  • Performance of a contract with you
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

  • Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
  • Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Profile
  • Marketing and Communications
  • Performance of a contract with you
  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Profile
  • Usage
  • Marketing and Communications
  • Performance of a contract with you
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Technical
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Profile
  • Usage
  • Marketing and Communications
  • Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

  • Technical
  • Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To communicate suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Technical
  • Usage
  • Profile
  • Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

When can we send you marketing and how can you change your mind?
We can send you updates and newsletters if you sign up to any of our products and services. We can also send you marketing communications in relation to our products, services and partnerships with sponsors, promotions and other initiatives.
You can change your mind at any time, either by contacting us via Email, info@benidormcd.com. You can also opt out by Email.

When can we send you marketing and how can you change your mind?
There are many exciting promotions, news, features and activities we want to keep in touch with you about. When you register with us, or provide us with your personal information, there will be a consent box that allows you to indicate your preference in this respect.
If you opt-in it means that we will let you know about exciting promotions, news, features and activities of Benidorm CD.
Our site from time to time, may contain links to and from the websites of our sponsors, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or their use of your data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Who may we share your information with or disclose it to?
We may share your information with our service providers who help us to provide goods and services, help us to operate our website, provide us with support in communicating with you or administering and delivering our prize draws and promotions, or help us to ensure our data remains accurate and relevant.
We may also share your information with regulatory bodies and other similar bodies and associations.
When we share your data, we will always take reasonable steps to ensure that there are adequate safeguards in place.
We may share your information with suppliers and distributors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

Will your information be secure?
We take the security of your personal information seriously and take steps (including the implementation of appropriate technical and organisational measures) to ensure your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
Your information is kept on secure servers and we implement a range of measures to try to ensure the security and integrity of our databases. We take steps to ensure that only authorised persons have access to your data.
When you submit your payment card details, we use industry standard secure sockets layer (ssl) encryption technology to guard your information.
Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites or apps, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

How long will you keep my information?
We will keep your information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes that we collected it for. However, we take steps to regularly review our information ensure that we are not holding excessive personal information for longer than is necessary or required.
The factors which influence how long we hold onto specific information for include (i) legal requirements; (ii) managing our legal risks; (iii) management of our business; and (iv) the nature of our relationship with you (and the services we provide you with).
Where you enter into a contract with us (such as for the purchase of goods) we will generally keep your information for six years after the end of our contract with you.

What rights do you have in relation to your personal information?
Under data protection legislation you have a range of rights. You have a right to ask us for a copy of the information we hold about you. You can also ask us to correct or update your personal data, or to erase it or transfer it to a third party. You can object to processing of your personal information by us, including to object to any direct marketing. Where we are using your information based on your consent you can withdraw your consent.
The way some of your rights apply may depend on the circumstances. To exercise your rights please contact us. Further information about your rights is set out below.
Making a request
To make a request, please contact us via info@benidormcd.com

More about your rights

Right of access

You have a right to access the personal information we hold about you and be told why we use it.

Right of rectification

You can ask us to correct or update your information to ensure it is accurate and complete.

Right to erasure and right to restrict processing

You can ask us to stop processing and to delete your data in certain circumstances (for example where it is processed with your consent, or it is no longer necessary for us to process it).

Right to object

You have a right to object to our processing of your information.

Rights: profiling and automated decisions

You have a right not to be subject to automated decisions which have a legal effect and to be protected by safeguards in respect of any profiling.

Right to object to direct marketing

Where you have consented to receive direct marketing you can change your mind at any time as described in the marketing section above. Please allow a few days for us to action your request.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Contacting us and Complaints
Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted via info@benidormcd.com if you have any questions, would like to exercise any of your legal rights or you would like to make a complaint.